OFFICIAL PUBLICATION

Annual Report 2025

Nearly four decades of impact across Bangladesh – documented, verified, and published. Explore the highlights below or download the full report.

Download Full Report
PDF Document · English · 2025 Edition
Published by VOSD
0
Districts
0
Upazilas
0
Villages
0
People Covered
0
Staff & Volunteers
CHAPTER 2

Program Coverage & Beneficiaries

Total beneficiaries reached across all program areas during FY 2025.

BENEFICIARY REACH

People Reached by Program

1.65M+
Total Beneficiaries
Group Formation & Awareness
861,905
Health & Nutrition
160,810
Agriculture Development
149,218
Women Empowerment
148,777
Small & Medium Enterprise
138,222
Fisheries Development
86,610
Livestock Development
77,061
Water Resource Management
30,418
Source: Annual Report 2025 — Chapter 2, Table on Group Formation
CHAPTER 2

Group Formation & Savings

VOSD has organized 57,308 groups with over 1.2 million members and accumulated Tk. 21.97 crore in group savings.

65%
Female

Women-Led Groups

Female Groups 37,188
Female Members 780,948
35%
Male

Men-Led Groups

Male Groups 20,120
Male Members 422,520

Group Savings

Tk. 21.97 Cr

Accumulated group savings across all working areas

Total Groups 57,308
Total Members 1,203,468
CHAPTER 1

Our Team

10,469 dedicated staff members and volunteers working across 137 upazilas.

10,469
Total Team
Core Staffs 1,320
Project Staffs 2,882
Volunteers & Teachers 5,375

Staff by Category

Category Male Female Total
Senior Management552782
Management / Mid-level194120314
Trainers125240365
Finance / Internal Audit12522147
Agriculture & Fisheries9838136
Health & Nutrition10024124
Supervisors89162251
Field Staff1,0972,5833,680
Teachers / Volunteers1,5416,7828,323
CHAPTER 3

Training & Capacity Building

747,667 participants trained across 7 program areas in FY 2025.

0
Total Participants Trained
0
Female Participants
0
Male Participants

Training by Program Area

Small & Medium Enterprise
168,700
Health & Nutrition
152,825
Fisheries Development
121,824
Agriculture Development
110,813
Livestock Development
96,828
Women Empowerment
60,967
Water Resource Management
35,710
BY SECTOR

Impact Across Every Sector

Key achievements across our six flagship program areas.

Education

131,350
Children Made Literate
  • 435 education centres established
  • 35,500 students currently enrolled
  • 188 dedicated teachers
  • 65% female students

Health & Nutrition

9,059
Community Nutrition Centres
  • 21.7 lakh households covered
  • 1.12 Cr population reached
  • 9,059 CNPs and 912 CNOs
  • 235 field supervisors deployed

Water & Sanitation

465,877
Water-Sealed Latrines Installed
  • 2,105 deep tube wells
  • 17,512 shallow tube wells
  • 515 rain water harvesting plants
  • 47 latrine production centres

Agriculture

99.28 Lakh
Saplings Planted
  • 13,044 nurseries developed
  • 471,230 beneficiaries engaged
  • 20 power tillers distributed
  • 20 thresher machines distributed

Fisheries

4,325
Ponds Cultivated
  • 8,420 women group members involved
  • 77 villages covered under CAD
  • 200 hectares of water body
  • Tk. 87.5 lakh credit distributed

Food Security

14,521
Homestead Gardens Developed
  • 5,470 poultry farms established
  • 40,754 poultry distributed
  • 15,000 VGD women trained
  • 9,500 women in IGAs
CHAPTER 7

WATSAN Activities (2021–2024)

Water, Sanitation and Hygiene program activities and achievements across four years.

Activity 2021 2022 2023 2024 Achievement
VDC Formation & Orientation115175250100100%
VDC Meeting235210250100100%
Union WatSan Formation251300350100100%
Union WatSan Meeting240573700100100%
Courtyard Meeting572550700100100%
Community Meeting1,2501,5002,0009595%
School WatSan Meeting165200230100100%
Mobile Film Show215300300100100%
Mosque-based Discussion5425506009595%
Arsenic Mitigation Training224300550100100%
WatSan Fair851002459090%
Bill Board681541259090%
CHAPTER 8

Social Afforestation (2021–2024)

Plantation and nursery development activities across four years.

Activity 2021 2022 2023 2024
Awareness Raising2,085,5002,085,8002,086,0002,086,400
Central Nursery Development1,5201,5801,6221,674
Village Nursery by Members12,35012,60012,75013,000
Homestead Plantation350,650350,700350,980351,000
Community Plantation23,60023,80024,00024,300
Credit for Nursery Development9,8509,94010,00010,250
Road & Embankment Plantation375 km375 km400 km450 km
Nursery Development8,600 hec8,700 hec8,700 hec8,820 hec
CHAPTER 11

Legal Aid & Human Rights

64,065 people reached through legal aid activities and mediation support.

CHAPTER 1

National Recognition

Six national awards received between 2005 and 2008.

2005

Jainul Abedin Gold Award

Health & Nutrition

2006

Sadinata Sangsad Award

Education Services

2006

Journalist Association Award

Socio-economic Development

2007

National Youth Culture Award

Health & Education

2007

Index Kagoj-Kalam Award

Social Welfare

2008

Sritir SIDR Award

Relief & Rehabilitation

CONCLUSION

Our 77 Development Partners

VOSD’s work is made possible by the generous support of national and international donors.

World Bank Asian Development Bank UNICEF UNDP WFP FAO USAID JICA DFID IDB DANIDA GIZ Germany BRAC CONCERN Save the Children Hellen Keller Winrock ICCO Netherlands Andheri Hilfe Japan Embassy Australian High Commission Indian High Commission Canada Fund Muslim Aid UK NRB Bank Bangladesh Bank IDCOL + 50 more

Get the Complete Report

All 21 chapters, 77 donors, and 40+ data tables — in a single PDF document. Fully searchable, print-ready, and free to download.

Download Annual Report 2025
PDF · English · 2025 Edition · Free

Scroll to Top